Xtex 250 mg/5 ml Oral Solution 200ml

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

Xtex 250 mg/5 ml Oral Solution contains a medicine called carbocisteine. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘mucolytics’. It works by making mucus (phlegm) less sticky. This makes the mucus easier to cough up. Xtex is used for problems with the breathing passages (respiratory tract). These problems happen when too much mucus is made or the mucus is too sticky.

Directions for use:

Always take Xtex exactly as described in the patient information leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist or nurse has told you.

  • Adults (including the elderly) and children 12 years and older: The recommended dose is 15ml three times each day (every eight hours) • If your symptoms improve, your dose may be lowered to 10ml, three times, each day.
  • Children 6-12 years: Usual dose is one 5ml teaspoon (250mg) two to three times daily
  • Children 2-6 years: Usual dose is half a 5ml teaspoon (125mg) two to three times daily.

Xtex should not be given to children under two years of age.


Warnings:

Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:

• You are allergic to carbocisteine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed below) Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of the lips, face, throat or tongue

• You have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (small intestine). Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Xtex.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking Xtex if:

  • You have a history of stomach ulcers (peptic ulceration)
  • Your doctor has told you that you cannot tolerate some sugars.


Contains:

The active substance in Xtex is carbocisteine. Each 5 ml contains 250 mg of carbocisteine. The other ingredients are: liquid maltitol (E-965), sodium hydroxide (E-524), sodium citrate (E-331), propylene glycol (E-1520), hydroxyethylcellulose, citric acid monohydrate, sodium methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E-219), sodium saccharine, orange flavour, sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E-217), sunset yellow FCF (E-110), purified water.

 Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

Specifications