Teedex Oral Solution 100ml

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

Teedex Oral Solution 100ml

Teedex is a raspberry flavoured sugar free oral solution. This medicine contains two different active ingredients - paracetamol and diphenhydramine. Like all medicines these ingredients may cause harm in overdose. Do not give this medicine to your child without the advice of a healthcare professional. Paracetamol is a pain killer and provides effective relief of teething pains, irritability after an immunisation, aches or pains. It also lowers high temperatures. Diphenhydramine hydrochloride is an antihistamine, which provides relief of sleeplessness as a result of the conditions listed above. It is suitable for children aged from 2 years.

Directions for Use:

Do not give Teedex to children under 2 years of age.

Teedex Oral solution should be taken by mouth only. It is important to ensure that your child receives the correct dose. The dose needs to be accurately measured using the measuring device provided. The usual dose is as follows:

Age Dose How Often (in 24 hours)

2 to 4 years - 5ml 3 times 

4 to 6 years -  7.5ml 3 times

6 to 8 years  - 10ml 3 times

8 to 10 years - 15ml 3 times

10 to 12 years  - 20ml 3 times

• There needs to be sufficient time between doses - the interval between doses should be six hours

• Do not give more than 3 doses in any 24 hours

• For short term use only

• Not recommended for routine use

• Never exceed the dose recommended on the package leaflet

• It is essential that this medicine is not administered with other medicines which contain paracetamol. If you are not sure if a medicine contains paracetamol, check with your pharmacist and carefully read the package leaflet

• Do not administer with any other medicine without checking with your healthcare professional.

Warning:

Do not give Teedex to your child if:

• Your child is allergic to paracetamol or diphenhydramine hydrochloride or to any of the other ingredients listed (see ingredients section)

• Your child is under 2 years of age

• Your child has epilepsy (large doses of antihistamines may bring on epileptic fits)

• Your child is taking any other paracetamol containing products

• Your child is taking other antihistamine/ diphenhydramine products

• Your child has a rare sugar intolerance called hereditary fructose intolerance

• Your child is taking or has recently taken (in the last 14 days) antidepressants called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOis)

• Your child has porphyria.

You must not give Teedex if any of the above applies. If you are unsure about whether you can give this medicine speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

DO NOT EXCEED STATED DOSE. 

  • Teedex MAY CAUSED DROWSINESS. Children receiving this medicine should be kept under supervision.
  • CONTAINS PARACETAMOL. Do not give with any other paracetamol containing products.
  • Do not give other antihistamine / diphenhydramine products.
  • Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose because of the risk of irreversible liver damage.
  • Consult a pharmacist or other healthcare professional before use in children under 6 years of age. 
  • Only use Teedex Oral Solution when clearly necessary. 

 Teedex can affect some other medicines your child may be taking. Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the medicines you are giving to your child. This means medicines you have bought yourself as well as those you have on prescription from your doctor. Teedex should not be taken if your child is taking any other medicines, without the advice of a doctor/ pharmacist.

 Contains:

Each 5ml of Teedex contains the active ingredients paracetamol 120mg and diphenhydramine hydrochloride 12.5mg. The other ingredients are macrogol 4000, glycerol, propylene glycol, sorbitol liquid (E420), maltitol liquid (E965), neohesperidin dihydrochalcone, saccharin sodium, ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E214), methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), raspberry flavour (contains ethanol).

 

Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

Specifications

FAQ

A delivery charge of €5.95 is applied to orders under €50.

We offer free delivery on orders over €50. Please notethat additional delivery fees may apply to larger mobility items.

For any questions please visit our contact page - HEREor reach out using our chat function.

To view our delivery and returns information click - HERE