Solpa Cold & Flu Multi-Relief Max Powder for Oral Solution

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

Solpa Cold & Flu Multi-Relief Max Powder for Oral Solution sachets are used for the relief of the symptoms of colds and flu and the pain and congestion of sinusitis, including aches and pains, headache, blocked nose and sore throat, chills and feverishness (high temperature). They can also loosen stubborn mucus (phlegm) and provide relief from chesty coughs.

Directions for Use:

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Adults, the elderly and adolescents aged 16 years and over who weigh more than 50kg: The recommended dose is one sachet every 4 to 6 hours, as required. Do not take more than 4 sachets (4 doses) in any 24 hour period. Solpa Cold & Flu Multi-Relief Max Powder should not be used in adults, the elderly and adolescents aged 16 years and over, who weigh less than 50kg.

Warnings and precautions:

You should see your doctor if:

  • you experience symptoms for more than 3 days.
  • your symptoms get worse.
  • you develop a high fever or other symptoms. 

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Solpa Cold & Flu Multi-Relief Max Powder:

  • if you suffer from alcoholic liver disease or alcohol dependence
  • if you have been told by your doctor you have an intolerance to some sugars
  • if you have a circulatory disorders such as a condition called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results from poor circulation in the fingers and toes
  • are taking medicine which affects liver function.
  • have an enzyme deficiency or metabolic disorder (Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency, glutathione deficiency or familial non-haemolytic jaundice).
  • have a disorder which causes red blood cells to be destroyed faster than they are made (haemolytic anaemia)
  • if you are dehydrated.
  • if you have an enlarged prostate or have difficulty passing urine
  • if you have asthma or chronic cough
  • if you have asthma and are sensitive to acetylsalicylic acid
  • if you have heart or circulation disease
  • if you have frequent or daily headaches.
  • suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare, inherited metabolic disorder. 

Check with your doctor before use if you have liver or kidney problems, are underweight (<50 kg), are malnourished, or regularly drink alcohol as this may increase your risk of liver damage. You may need to reduce the amount of paracetamol that you take or avoid using this product altogether.

This product contains paracetamol. Do not use this product at the same time as taking with other paracetamol-containing products

Contains:

The active ingredients are paracetamol, guaifenesin and phenylephrine hydrochloride. Each 5.2 g sachet contains paracetamol 1000 mg, guaifenesin 200 mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg. The other ingredients are: sucrose, citric acid, tartaric acid, sodium citrate, acesulfame potassium (E950), aspartame (E951), powdered menthol flavour, lemon flavour and the colour quinoline yellow (E104).

Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

Shipping & Returns FAQs

A delivery charge of €5.95 is applied to orders under €50.

We offer free delivery on orders over €50. Please notethat additional delivery fees may apply to larger mobility items.

For any questions please visit our contact page - HEREor reach out using our chat function.

To view our delivery and returns information click - HERE