Paralief Effervescent tablets help to relieve headaches, toothaches, migraines, period pain, rheumatic aches and pains, sore throat and the symptoms of colds and flus.
Use in children and adolescents:
Adolescents of 12 to 15 years and weighing 41 to 50 kg, one tablet per dose, repeated every 4-6 hours if necessary, without exceeding 4 tablets daily.
• Adolescents of 16 to 18 years and weighing more than 50 kg: as adults. Adults: In adults and adolescents (aged 16 years and older) weighing more than 50 kg, the usual dose is one to two Paralief 500 mg effervescent tablets, repeated every 6 hours as needed, up to a maximum of 8 tablets (4000 mg) in 24 hours.
In adults and adolescents (aged 16 years and older) weighing less than 50 kg, the usual dose is one Paralief 500 mg effervescent tablet repeated every 6 hours as needed. The maximum dose in 24 hours should not exceed 60 mg per kg of bodyweight, i.e. this would be up to a maximum of 2000 mg (4 tablets) in 24 hours.
If the pain persists for more than 5 days or the fever lasts for more than 3 days, or gets worse or other symptoms appear, you should stop the treatment and consult a doctor. Do not take Paralief effervescent tablets for more than 10 days without consulting the doctor. If complaints persist or worsen, you should seek medical advice. Do not exceed the stated dose.
Do not take Paralief effervescent tablets
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Paralief effervescent tablets:
Other important information
Do not drink alcohol (e.g. wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine. Do not use paracetamol unless prescribed by your doctor if you have an addiction to alcohol or liver damage.
If you are already taking other pain medication containing paracetamol do not use these tablets without first speaking to your doctor or a pharmacist. Never take more Paralief effervescent tablets than recommended. A higher dose does not increase pain relief; instead it can cause severe liver damage. The symptoms of liver damage occur first after a few days. It is important therefore that you contact your doctor as soon as possible if you have taken more Paralief effervescent tablets than recommended in this leaflet.
The active substance is paracetamol. Each effervescent tablet contains 500 mg of paracetamol.
The other ingredients are: Citric acid (anhydrous) (E330), povidone, sodium bicarbonate (E500), sodium saccharin (E954), sodium carbonate (anhydrous) (E500), simeticone (E900), polysorbate 80 (E443), aspartame (E951).
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.
A delivery charge of €5.95 is applied to orders under €50. We offer free delivery on orders over €50*(*Large and bulky mobility items may incur an additional fee – this will be communicated to you prior to order confirmation)
At present, we deliver to anywhere within the Republic of Ireland. We do not ship internationally.
We will ship goods within 5 working days of receipt of payment from our Webstore at our Kinsale Road Roundabout, Cork location. We deliver in partnership with An Post and Fastway Couriers. We do not ship on weekends or Bank Holidays. If any goods are out of stock, we will advise you of an expected availability date. Please ensure you include a contact telephone number when ordering with us online.
Once your order has shipped, it will usually be delivered within 3-5 working days (*This is an estimate, based on our current observed delivery times. Deliveries may take longer during busy periods or due to external factors beyond our control)
If you have not received a tracking number or cannot locate it, please contact us and we will provide the tracking details for you.
All items are carefully inspected by our team prior to dispatch. If an item becomes damaged in transit, you must notify firstname.lastname@example.org no more than 24 hours after receiving your item, as items damaged in transit must be reported to the relevant carrier within 24 hours of delivery.
Returning Unwanted Items
If your online purchase does not fit your needs or requirements, you may notify and return your item within 14 days of receiving your order for a full refund on the price of the product. Returns made up to a maximum of 30 days post-purchase will be issued a credit note for the value of the returned product.
All items must be returned in "as new" condition, including all original packaging, in order to receive a refund. Please ensure any wheelchairs or rollator is suitable before use, as once the tyres demonstrate signs of use, they cannot be refunded. Where products require assembly, products must be carefully disassembled and repackaged before being returned to us.
See our full returns policy here: https://phelans.ie/returns-policy