Panadol Extra Soluble tablets are used for the relief of headache, backache, rheumatic pain, muscle pain, neuralgia, toothache and period pain. They also relieve discomfort in colds, flu and sore throat and help reduce temperature. The tablets contain two active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Caffeine acts to further help the effectiveness of paracetamol.
Directions for use:
Panadol Extra Soluble tablets should be dissolved in at least half a tumbler of water.
Adults, elderly and children aged 16 years and over:
Take 2 tablets, up to 4 times daily as required.
Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Do not take more than 4 tablets a day in the following situations, unless directed by your doctor:
Children aged 12-15 years:
One tablet up to 4 times daily as required.
Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take Panadol Extra Soluble tablets:
Ask your doctor before you take this medicine if you:
Active ingredient Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500mg and Caffeine 65mg.
Other ingredients Sorbitol, saccharin sodium, sodium hydrogen carbonate, povidone, sodium laurilsulfate, dimeticone, citric acid (anhydrous) and sodium carbonate (anhydrous).
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.