Nurofen Children 7+ Soft Chews Orange 100mg

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

The active ingredient (which makes this medicine work) is ibuprofen which is a non-steroidal-anti- inflammatory (NSAID) painkiller.

Nurofen for Children 100mg chewable capsules are used in children from 7 to 12 years for the relief of mild to moderate pain such as a sore throat, dental pain, ear ache, headache, minor aches and sprains, and symptoms of cold and flu. Ibuprofen also brings down a high temperature (fever).

You must talk to a doctor if your child does not feel better or if your child feels worse after 3 days.

Directions for use:

The capsule should be chewed before swallowing.
Do not give to children under 7 years of age.

Age: 7 years - 9 years:

Dose: Two capsules 3 times in 24 hours


Age: 10 years - 12 years:

Dose: Three capsules 3 times in 24 hours

Doses should be given approximately every 6 to 8 hours (or with a minimum of 6 hours between each dose if required).
Consult your doctor if symptoms persist or worsen after 3 days. 

Warnings:

Do not give this medicine to your child if they: 

  • are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed below). 
  • have ever had a reaction (e.g. asthma, runny nose, rash, swelling of the face, tongue, lips or throat) after taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other non steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAID) medicines , or any of the other ingredients in this medicine
  • they are allergic to peanuts or soya as this medicinal product contains soya lecithin.
  • are under 7 years of age
  • have (or have had two or more episodes) of a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
  • have severe kidney, heart or liver failure

If your child has any other medical conditions or is on medication for another medical condition, consult with your doctor or pharmacist before giving this medication.

Contains:

The active substance is ibuprofen. Each chewable capsule contains 100 mg of ibuprofen 

The other ingredients are: Gelatin, Purified water, Glucose liquid, Sucrose, Fumaric acid (E297), Sucralose, Citric acid (E330), Acesulfame K (E950), Disodium edetate, Glycerin, Natural Orange Flavour*, Red iron oxide (E172), Yellow iron oxide (E172) and Opacode White NS-78-18011** Processing aids: Medium chain triglyerides, Soya lecithin, Stearic Acid and Isopropyl alcohol *The flavour contains: (R)-p-mentha-1,8-diene (d-limonene), Ethyl acetate and Alpha-Pinene **The ink contains: Purified water, titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol, isopropyl alcohol, HPMC 2910/ hypromellose 3cP (E464)

 

Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

Specifications

FAQ

A delivery charge of €5.95 is applied to orders under €50.

We offer free delivery on orders over €50. Please notethat additional delivery fees may apply to larger mobility items.

For any questions please visit our contact page - HEREor reach out using our chat function.

To view our delivery and returns information click - HERE