Lemsip Multi Relief Capsules

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

This medicine is a combination of active ingredients which are effective in relieving the symptoms associated with colds and flu, including relief of aches and pains, sore throats, headache, nasal congestion, lowering of temperature and chesty cough.

Paracetamol is a well-known painkiller (analgesic). It is effective against aches and pains, including headache and can also reduce a fever (antipyretic).

Guaifenesin (expectorant) allows you to cough up phlegm when suffering from a chesty cough.

Phenylephrine hydrochloride (nasal decongestant) reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing pressure which may cause a headache.

Directions for use:

Adults and children 16 years and over:

Take two capsules every 4-6 hours. Do not exceed eight capsules in a total of 24 hours.

Children 12 to 15 years:

Take one capsule every 4-6 hours. Do not exceed four capsules in a total of 24 hours

Warnings:

Do not take Lemsip Multi Relief Capsules if:

  • You are pregnant or breast-feeding. 
  • You are allergic to paracetamol, guaifenesin, phenylephrine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients listed below.
  • You have a serious heart condition, or an overactive thyroid.
  • You have a high blood pressure (hypertension). 
  • You are taking or have taken within the last 14 days a medicine called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), usually used to treat depression.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lemsip Multi Relief Capsules if:

  • You suffer from liver or kidney problems, heart disease.
  • You suffer from Raynaud’s syndrome (poor blood circulation which makes the fingers or toes pale and numb) or diabetes mellitus. 
  • You have non-cirrhotic (liver disease that is not associated with changes to the structure of the liver) liver disease. 
  • You are a woman with a history of pre-eclampsia (a condition of high blood pressure and swelling in pregnancy). 
  • You have glaucoma or enlarged prostate.

Contains:

The active ingredient per capsule are: paracetamol 500mg, phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1mg and guaifenesin 100mg.

The other ingredients are: maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium sterate, talc, gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), yellow and red iron oxide (E172), brilliant blue – FD&C blue 1 (E133) and shellac (E904)

Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine

Specifications

FAQ

A delivery charge of €5.95 is applied to orders under €50.

We offer free delivery on orders over €50. Please notethat additional delivery fees may apply to larger mobility items.

For any questions please visit our contact page - HEREor reach out using our chat function.

To view our delivery and returns information click - HERE