Actifed Tablets 12s

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

Actifed Tablets 12s

Multi-Action Actifed Tablets contain a decongestant for the relief of nasal congestion as well as blocked sinuses and catarrh. They also contain an ingredient which works in two ways: an antihistamine to relieve the symptoms of allergies such as sneezing and a drying action to relieve other symptoms of cold flu and hayfever such as runny noses and watery eyes.

Directions for use:

Adults and children 12 years and over:
One tablet to be taken every 4-6 hours, up to four times a day.
Not suitable for children under 12 years
  •  Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
  • Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours. 
  • If symptoms persist or worsen talk to your doctor.

If you forget to take a dose, take the next dose when needed provided that the last dose was taken at
least 4 hours ago.
Do not take a double dose

Warning:

Do not use this medicine:
■ If you have ever had a bad reaction (allergic reaction) to any of the ingredients
■ If you have diabetes.
■ If you have an overactive thyroid gland.
■ If you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
■ If you have difficulty in passing water or need to pass water often (for example, due to prostate
problems, or infection or inflammation of the bladder or urinary tract).
■ If you have a pheochromocytoma (rare tumour that affects your heart rate and blood pressure).
■ If you have high blood pressure or heart disease.
■ If you have lung disease or breathing difficulties.
■ If you are taking beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure).
■ If you are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, drugs for depression known as Monoamine
Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) or Reversible Inhibitors of Monoamine Oxidase (RIMAs).
■ If you are taking any other cough and cold medicines.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist...
■ If you have kidney or severe liver problems.
■ If you are susceptible to glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
■ If you have blocked arteries or veins (occlusive vascular disease).
■ If you are being treated for a thyroid disorder.
■ If you have difficulty in passing water or need to pass water often (for example, due to prostate
problems, or infection or inflammation of the bladder or urinary tract).
■ If you have alcohol dependence.
■ If you have epilepsy.
If you experience the following, stop taking the product immediately and contact your
doctor:
■ A feverish generalised erythema (red rash) associated with pustules (see section 4).
■ Sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding may occur with Actifed Tablets, due to inflammation of the
colon (ischemic colitis). If you develop these gastro-intestinal symptoms, stop taking Actifed
Tablets, and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately (see section 4).
■ Sudden severe headaches, nausea, vomiting, confusion, fits, visual disturbances.
■ Reduction of blood flow to your optic nerve may occur with Actifed Tablets. If you develop sudden loss
of vision, stop taking Actifed Tablets and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately

Other medicines and Actifed Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including:
■ Sedatives (drugs used to treat anxiety and tension).
■ Antihypertensives (drugs used to treat high blood pressure
such as guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa, adrenergic neurone blockers, debrisoquine, bretylium and
betanidine).
■ Stimulants or appetite suppressants and drugs used to treat congestion and asthma (sympathomimetic
drugs).
■ Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat mood disorders).
■ Moclobemide (used to treat mood disorders).
■ Cardiac glycosides (drugs used to control heart rhythms or contractions such as digoxin).
■ Ergot alkaloids (drugs used to treat migraine such as ergotamine and methysergide).
■ Oxytocin (drugs used to help contractions during childbirth).
■ Anticholinergic drugs (drugs used to treat cramps or spasms such as atropine).
■ Hypnotics (sleeping tablets including barbiturates).
■ Opioid analgesics (drugs used to relieve pain e.g. codeine, tramadol, morphine).
■ Antipsychotics (drugs used to treat mood disorders).
If you are not sure about any of the medicines you are taking, show the bottle or pack to your pharmacist.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
■ If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
■ This medicine may cause dizziness, drowsiness, reduce alertness and impair hearing. If affected, do not
drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink.
Anti-doping tests
■ This medicine contains pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, which may produce positive results in anti-
doping tests.
Actifed Tablets contain lactose monohydrate
■ If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicine.

Contains:

The active ingredients in Actifed Tablets are: Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 60 mg and triprolidine hydrochloride 2.5 mg in each tablet.

Other ingredients are: Lactose monohydrate, maize starch, povidone and magnesium stearate (E572).

Keep all medicines out of the sight & reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

Specifications

FAQ

A delivery charge of €5.95 is applied to orders under €50.

We offer free delivery on orders over €50. Please notethat additional delivery fees may apply to larger mobility items.

For any questions please visit our contact page - HEREor reach out using our chat function.

To view our delivery and returns information click - HERE