- Health & Wellbeing
- First Aid
Sudafed Decongestant Liquid is a medicine which is used to provide relief from the symptoms of blocked nose or sinuses and catarrh associated with colds. The syrup contains pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, which is a decongestant that relieves nasal and sinus congestion.
Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
Two 5ml spoonfuls. Take every 4 - 6 hours. Do not take more than 4 doses in 24 hours.
Children 6 - 12 years:
One 5ml spoonful. Do not give to a child under 12 years old for more than 5 days without advice from a doctor.
Do not use this medicine:
Active ingredients: Each 5ml of liquid contains Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30mg
Other ingredients: Citric acid monohydrate, Sucrose, Glycerol, Methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), Sodium benzoate (E211), ponceau 4R (E124), raspberry falvour and water.
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine