BENYLIN® 4 Flu film coated tablets contain a combination of ingredients to provide effective relief from the four main symptoms of flu: fever, nasal congestion, body aches and pains and coughing.
Diphenhydramine helps to relieve a cough and a runny nose, whilst pseudoephedrine causes the blood vessels in the nasal and sinus passages to contract and narrow, reducing congestion and the production of excess mucus.
Paracetamol helps bring down a fever and provide relief from headaches or bodily aches and pains.
Adults, the elderly and children 16 years and over:
Take two tablets up to a maximum of four times daily as required. Leave at least four hours between the doses.
Children 10-15 years:
Consult a pharmacist or doctor before use in children aged 10-15 years
Take one tablet up to 4 times daily as required. Leave at least four hours between the doses.
Not recommended for children under 10 years.
Do not use to sedate a child.
Prolonged use except on the doctors advice may be harmful.
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 12.5 mg, Paracetamol 500 mg, Pseudophedrine Hydrochloride 22.5 mg.
Other ingredients include: Colouring (E110),
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.