Brupro Cold & Flu 200mg/30mg film-coated tablets 24s

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

Brupro Cold & Flu film-coated tablets 24s

Brupro Cold & Flu contains two active substances: ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride. Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs provide relief by reducing pain and high temperature. Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride belongs to a group of active substances called vasoconstrictors which act on the blood vessels in the nose to relieve nasal congestion. For the symptomatic relief of nasal/sinus congestion with headache, fever and pain associated with the common cold and flu. Brupro Cold & Flu is indicated in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and older.

Directions for Use:

The recommended dose is for adults and adolescents aged 12 years and older: 1 tablet every 6 hours, if necessary. For more severe symptoms, take 2 tablets every 6 hours, if necessary. Never exceed the maximum daily dose of 6 tablets per day (equivalent to 1200 mg ibuprofen and 180 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride).

Precautions:

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Brupro Cold & Flu if you: 

  • have asthma
  • use of this medicinal product can cause an asthma attack 
  • have a history of gastro-intestinal disorders (such as hiatus hernia, gastro-intestinal bleeding, peptic or duodenal ulcer) 
  • have or have ever had gastro-intestinal disease (ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease) 
  • have high blood pressure 
  • have liver or kidney problems 
  • have diabetes because of potential diabetic nephropathy 
  • have overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism) or psychosis 
  • have a blood clotting disorder 
  • you have an infection

 

Do not take Brupro Cold & Flu if you:

  • are allergic to ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine hydrochloride or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine 
  • are younger than 12 years 
  • are in the third trimester of pregnancy (7 months or more pregnant) 
  • are breast-feeding 
  • have had an allergic reaction or shortness of breath, asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking acetylsalicylic acid or other NSAIDs 
  • have an active or history of recurrent stomach/duodenal ulcers (peptic ulcers) or bleeding (at least two different episodes of confirmed ulcers or bleeding) 
  • have a history of gastro-intestinal bleeding or perforation related to previous NSAID treatment 
  • have severe liver or kidney failure 
  • have severe heart failure 
  • have severe heart or circulation problems (heart disease, high blood pressure, angina, fast heart rate), an overactive thyroid gland, diabetes, pheochromocytoma (a tumour of the adrenal gland) 
  • have a history of heart attack (myocardial infarction) 
  • have had a stroke or have previously been told you are at risk of having a stroke 
  • have a history of seizures (fits) 
  • have unexplained disorders in the formation of blood components 
  • have increased pressure in the eye (closed-angle glaucoma) 
  • have difficulty in urinating related to prostate problems 
  • have been diagnosed with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), an illness affecting the immune system causing joint pain, skin changes and other problems are taking
  • other nasal decongestants (vasoconstrictor drugs) administered orally or nasally (e.g. phenylpropanolamine, phenylephrine, ephedrine, xylometazoline or oxymetazoline) 
  • methylphenidate, a medicine for ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) 
  • medicines for depression like non-selective Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (known as MAOIs e.g. iproniazid) or have taken them in the last 14 days

Contains:

The active substances are ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride. Each film-coated tablet contains 200 mg ibuprofen and 30 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride. The other ingredients are: Tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose, calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous, croscarmellose sodium, maize starch, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate. Tablet coat: hypromellose, macrogol 400, talc, titanium dioxide (E 171), iron oxide yellow (E 172).

Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

Specifications

FAQ

A delivery charge of €5.95 is applied to orders under €50.

We offer free delivery on orders over €50. Please notethat additional delivery fees may apply to larger mobility items.

For any questions please visit our contact page - HEREor reach out using our chat function.

To view our delivery and returns information click - HERE