BENYLIN® Cough Medicine give symptomatic relief from an irritating cough, so aiding a restful nights' sleep. The formulation starts working the moment you swallow to sooth and ease your throat.
How it works
BENYLIN® Cough Medicine Syrup contains Diphenhydramine which is an antihistamine that helps relieve coughing and dry secretions in the nose and chest. It also contains Levomenthol which helps you to breathe more easily by relieving congestion.
What is a dry cough?
A dry cough is also known as a non-productive cough because it does not produce any phlegm. Dry coughs are caused by an inflammation of the upper airways caused by dust, foreign bodies or an infection.
Directions for use:
Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
Take two 5ml spoonfuls every 4-6 hours, four times a day
Not suitable for children under 12 years
Do not take more than 4 doses in 24 hours. If symptoms persist, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Active ingredients: each 5ml of cough syrup contains Diphenhydramine hydrochloride 14 mg and Levomenthol 1.1 mg.
Also contains: Glucose syrup, sucrose, ponceau 4R E124. 5 vol% ethanol (See leaftlet.)
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.