Solpa Sinus is used for the relief of nasal congestion when combined with fever and/or pain such as sore throat, sinus pain or headache in the common cold or flu.
The medicine contains two active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride is a decongestant which unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you breathe more easily without drowsiness.
Take the tablets with a glass of water.
Adults (including the elderly) and children aged 16 and over:
Children aged 12 to 15 years:
Do not take SolpaSinus:
Do not take SolpaSinus if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Do not take with any other paracetamol containing products.
Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant product.
Driving and using machines:
This product can cause dizziness as a side effect which could affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:
If you are due to undergo general anaesthesia, or have liver disease, including alcoholic liver disease, diabetes, irregular heart beat or phaeochromacytoma (a tumour near the kidney).
Active ingredients: Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500mg and Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg.
Other ingredients: Cellulose microcrystalline (E460), silica, colloidal anhydrous (E551), stearic acid (E570), magnesium stearate (E572), starch pregelatinised, povidone, crospovidone, croscarmellose sodium (E468), hypromellose (E464), macrogol, carnuba wax (E903), indigo carmine (E132).
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine