- Health & Wellbeing
- First Aid
Each sachet of Lemsip Max Cold & Flu 1000mg Powder for Oral Solution contains 1000mg paracetamol. Paracetamol has pain killing (analgesic) and fever reduction (antipyretic) properties. Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Hot Lemon can be used to relieve the symptoms of common cold or influenza such as headache, sore throat, fever, body aches and pains.
How to take: Pour one sachet of powder into a mug and fill with hot, but not boiling water. Stir until dissolved. If preferred, sweeten to taste with sugar, honey or your usual sweetener.
How much to take: Adults, the elderly and children aged 16 years and over: 1 sachet every 4 hours. Do not exceed 4 sachets in 24 hours. Do not give children under 16 years of age. The minimum effective dose should be used for the shortest time necessary. DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
Do not take Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Hot Lemon
CONTAINS PARACETAMOL. Each sachet contains 1000mg of paracetamol as the active ingredient. The other ingredients are sucrose, citric acid, lemon flavour no.1, saccharin sodium, citrate, ascorbic acid and curcumin.
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine