Panadol Actifast Tablets

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

Panadol Actifast Tablets

Panadol Actifast contains a unique formulation which gets to the source of pain fast. It acts faster than standard paracetamol tablets to give fast, effective pain relief. Suitable for: Headache, Rheumatic pain, Muscular ache/pain, Toothache, Period pain, Cold & flu symptoms.

- Fast acting formula
- Effective pain relief
- Gentle on the stomach

Panadol Actifast relieves

  • Headache
  • Rheumatic pain
  • Muscular ache/pain
  • Toothache
  • Period pain
  • Cold & flu symptoms

Directions for use:

Adults & children aged 12 years and over:

  • Take 1-2 tablets every 4-6 hours as required.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Not suitable for children under 12 years of age

Contains Paracetamol

  • Do not exceed the stated dose.
  • Do not take with other products containing paracetamol.
  •  Do not take more than the recommended dose. 
  • If symptoms persist consult your doctor. 
  • Always use the lowest effective dose to relieve your symptoms.

Warnings:

Do not take Panadol ActiFast tablets: 

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol or to any of the other ingredients (listed below). 
  • if you are taking any other medicines containing paracetamol. 
  • if you are under 12 years.

Check with your doctor before use if you:

  • have liver or kidney problems, including alcoholic liver disease
  • are underweight or malnourished
  • regularly drink alcohol
  • need 2 or more tablets daily for a prolonged period, especially if you have been advised to follow a low salt (sodium) diet. Each tablet contains 176mg of sodium. 
  • have a severe infection as this may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis. Signs of metabolic acidosis include: - deep, rapid, difficult breathing - feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting) - loss of appetite - If you have a combination of these symptoms seek immediate medical attention

Contains:

  •  Active ingredient Each tablet contains: Paracetamol 500mg.
  • Other ingredients: Sodium hydrogen carbonate, tricalcium phosphate, starch pregelatinised, povidone, maize starch, potassium sorbate (E 202), microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, carnauba wax, titanium dioxide (E 171), polydextrose, hypromellose, triascetin and macrogol

Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

Specifications

FAQ

A delivery charge of €5.95 is applied to orders under €50.

We offer free delivery on orders over €50. Please notethat additional delivery fees may apply to larger mobility items.

For any questions please visit our contact page - HEREor reach out using our chat function.

To view our delivery and returns information click - HERE