- Health & Wellbeing
- First Aid
The active ingredient (which makes the medicine work) in Nurofen Express Maximum Strength 400mg Tablets is ibuprofen 400 mg (as sodium dihydrate). Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). These medicines work by changing how the body responds to pain, swelling and high temperature. Nurofen Express Maximum Strength 400mg Tablets are used for the relief of fever and mild to moderate pain such as:
Directions for use:
Adults, the Elderly and children over 12 years old:
If you have any other medical conditions or are on medication for another medical condition, consult with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medication
The active ingredient is ibuprofen 400mg (as sodium ibuprofen dihydrate 512mg).
Other ingredients are: Croscarmellose sodium (E468), magnesium stearate (E572), xylitol (E967), sucrose, titanium dioxide (E171), microcrystalline cellulose (E460), colloidal anhydrous silica (E551),carmellose sodium (E466), talc (E553b), acacia spray dried (E414), macrogol 6000 powder, red printing ink containing shellac, iron oxide red (E172), propylene glycol (E1520), ammonium hydroxide (E527) and simethicone.
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.