Dozol Oral Solution 100ml

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

Dozol Oral Solution 100ml

Dozol is a caramel flavoured sugar free oral solution. This medicine contains two different active ingredients - paracetamol and diphenhydramine. Like all medicines these ingredients may cause harm in overdose. Do not give this medicine to your child without the advice of a healthcare professional.

Paracetamol is a pain killer and provides effective relief of teething pains, irritability after an immunisation, aches or pains. It also lowers high temperatures. Diphenhydramine hydrochloride is an antihistamine, which provides relief of sleeplessness as a result of the conditions listed above. It is suitable for children aged from 2 years.

Directions for use:

Do not give Dozol to children under 2 years of age. Dozol Oral solution should be taken by mouth only. It is important to ensure that your child receives the correct dose. The dose needs to be accurately measured using the measuring device provided.

Age Dose How Often (in 24 hours)

2 to 4 years 5mL 3 times

4 to 6 years 7.5mL 3 times

6 to 8 years 10mL 3 times

8 to 10 years 15mL 3 times

10 to 12 years 20mL 3 times

  • There needs to be sufficient time between doses, the interval between doses should be six hours.
  • Do not give more than 3 doses in any 24 hours.
  • For short term use only.
  • Not recommended for routine use.
  • Never exceed the dose recommended on the package leaflet.
  • Do not administer with any other medicine without checking with your healthcare professional
  • Dozol may cause drowsiness.
  • Children receiving this medicine should be kept under supervision.
  • Dozol should be given with caution to children with known liver or renal impairment.

 Warnings:

Do not give Dozol to your child if:

• Your child is allergic to paracetamol or diphenhydramine hydrochloride or to any of the other ingredients listed (see ingredients section)

• Your child is under 2 years of age

• Your child has epilepsy (large doses of antihistamines may bring on epileptic fits)

• Your child is taking any other paracetamol containing products

• Your child is taking other antihistamine /diphenhydramine products

• Your child has a rare sugar intolerance called hereditary fructose intolerance

• Your child is taking or has recently taken (in the last 14 days) antidepressants called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)

• Your child has porphyria.

You must not give Dozol if any of the above applies.  If you are unsure about whether you can give this medicine speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

If adults take this medicine: The following warnings also apply if you are an adult taking this medicine:

• If you drink large amounts of alcohol, you may be more prone to the side effects of paracetamol, and the dangerous effects of a paracetamol overdose

• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant or are breast feeding

• May cause drowsiness, if affected do not drive or operate machinery.


Contains:

Each 5ml of Dozol contains the active ingredients paracetamol 120mg and diphenhydramine hydrochloride 12.5mg. The other ingredients are macrogol 4000, glycerol, propylene glycol, sorbitolliquid (E420), maltitol liquid (E965), neohesperidin dihydrochalcone, saccharin sodium, ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E214), methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), annatto extract (E160), caramel flavour, ponceau 4R (E124), purified water.

Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

 

 

Specifications

FAQs

Delivery and Return FAQs