BENYLIN® Day & Night Tablets help reduce temperature, relieve aches and pains, help clear catarrh and so aids restful sleep.
How it works
Diphenhydramine helps to relieve a runny nose, whilst pseudoephedrine causes the blood vessels in the nasal and sinus passages to contract and narrow, reducing congestion and the production of excess mucus.
Paracetamol helps bring down a fever and provide relief from headaches or bodily aches and pains.
Directions for use:
Swallow the tablets whole with water
Adults and children 12 years and over:
Daytime adult dosage: One white tablet to be taken in the morning, at mid-day and in the afternoon. Do not take the night-time tablet during the day.
Night-time adult dosage: One blue tablet to be taken at night.
Not suitable for children under 12 years.
If your symptoms persist or worsen, you must see a doctor or pharmacist
Prolonged use except under medical supervision may be harmful
Day-time and night-time tablets: do not exceed the stated dose. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of overdosage, even if you feel well.
Night -time tablets only: May cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink.
Contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other paracetamol containing preparations.
Day Tablet: Paracetamol 500mg, Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 60mg
Night Tablet: Paracetamol 500mg, Diphenhydramine hydrochloride 25mg
Other ingredients are: Day Tablets: Pregelatinised maize starch, povidone, crospovidone, stearic acid, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium and magnesium stearate. Night Tablets: Microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, sodium starch glycollate, pregelatinised maize starch, hydroxypropylcellulose, croscarmellose sodium, stearic acid, magnesium stearate and are coated with methylcellulose (methocel E5), Opaspray M-1F-4315B containing indigo carmine (E132), titanium dioxide (E171) and propylene glycol.
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.