Robitussin Plus contains the active ingredients guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride. Guaifenesin belongs to a group of medicines called cough expectorants and works by changing an unproductive cough to a cough that is more productive and less frequent. Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines called nasal decongestants and helps clear nasal congestion (a blocked or stuffy nose).
Directions for use:
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Take 10ml three times daily.
If symptoms persist for more than 5 days or come back, or you experience symptoms unrelated to your original condition such as fever, rash or persistent headache, discontinue use and immediately consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not use in combination with any other medication unless your doctor approves it.
Do not take this medicine if:
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if:
Each 5ml contains 100mg of the active substance guaifenesin and 30mg of the active substance pseudoephedrine hydrochloride. Robitussin Plus also contains: Glycerol, carmellose sodium, disodium edetate, sodium benzoate (E211), sodium cyclamate, amaranth (E123), ethanol (96%) (alcohol 2.7% v/v), levomenthol, maltitol (E965), sorbitol solution 70%, propylene glycol, natural cherry flavour, citric acid anhydrous, caramel (E150), acesulfame potassium and purified water.
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine