Perrigo Ibuprofen 200mg Coated Tablets offer short-term relief for mild to moderate pains such as:
- Period pains
- Dental pains
- Pains associated with the common cold
If this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days in the case of fever or for more than 4 days for the treatment of pain, or if the symptoms do not improve or worsen a doctor should be consulted.
Directions for use:
Adults, and adolescents weighing from 40 kg (12 years old and above):
Take 1 or 2 tablets with water, every 6 hours, as required. Do not take more often than every 6 hours. Do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24 hour period.
- The tablets are intended for short-term use only. Use them for the shortest time needed to relieve symptoms. Always use the lowest dose that relieves your symptoms.
- In Adults: Talk to your doctor if symptoms worsen or you need to take these tablets for more than 3 days when you have a fever or 4 days when you are suffering from pain.
- In Adolescents between 12 and 18 years: If in adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen, a doctor should be consulted.
- Do not give to adolescents weighing under 40 kg or children under 12 years.
It is recommended that patients with sensitive stomachs take Ibuprofen Tablets with food. Some side effects, such as those affecting the gastrointestinal system can be more likely when alcohol is taken at the same time as Ibuprofen Tablets.
Do not take this medicine if you:
- are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed below)
- have ever suffered from shortness of breath, asthma, a runny nose, swelling or hives after using acetylsalicylic acid (known as aspirin) or other similar painkillers (NSAIDs)
- have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, or bleeding of the stomach
- have a history of gastro-intestinal bleeding or perforation related to previous NSAID therapy
- have severe kidney or severe heart failure or severe liver failure
- are bleeding, including any bleeding within the brain (cerebrovascular bleeding)
- are suffering from blood clotting disorders
- suffer from a currently undiagnosed problem with your body’s ability to form blood
- are severely dehydrated (caused by vomiting, diarrhoea or insufficient fluid intake)
- are pregnant or breastfeeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking ibuprofen tablets if you have any other medical conditions or are taking medications for other conditions.
The active ingredient is: Ibuprofen 200 mg (as ibuprofen lysine 342 mg) per coated tablet.
The other tablet core ingredients are: Crospovidone, copovidone, microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate. The tablet coating ingredient is: Opadry II White (contains polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide E171, macrogol and talc).
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.