Paralief’s Hot Lemon drink contains paracetamol and is used to effectively relieve the symptoms associated with colds and flus (headaches, pains and aches), toothaches and period pain.
Directions for use:
For children aged 12 years or older, adolescents and adults:
The recommended dose is 1 sachet (600 mg paracetamol) taken as a single dose; maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours with at least 6 hours between doses.
Do not exceed the stated dose - a single dose of 1 sachet at a time may not be exceeded. If other medicines containing paracetamol are taken at the same time, make sure that this won't exceed the maximum recommended daily dose of paracetamol. Please ask your doctor or pharmacist if the medicines you are taking contain the active ingredient paracetamol. He/she will inform you about the dosing and the best time to take such medicines while you are taking Paralief Hot Lemon Drink
DO NOT take Paralief Hot Lemon Drink:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Paralief Hot Lemon Drink if you:
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days, or if you develop a high fever.
To avoid the risk of overdosing, it should be ensured that medicines taken at the same time as Paralief Hot Lemon Drink do not contain paracetamol.
You should not use Paralief Hot Lemon Drink over prolonged periods or at high doses without the advice of a doctor or dentist. During prolonged, improper use of high-dose painkillers, headache can occur, which must not be treated by increased doses of the medicine. In general, habitual use of painkillers may lead to permanent kidney damage with the risk of kidney failure (analgesic nephropathy), particularly if several painkilling drugs are combined.
Each sachet contains 600 mg paracetamol. The other ingredients are: ascorbic acid, aspartame (E951), anhydrous citric acid (Ph. Eur.), ethylcellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica, sucrose, lemon flavouring (consisting of citral, citronella oil, coriander seed oil, gum arabic and lime oil distilled).
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.