Paralief Cold & Flu is used to relieve the symptoms of colds and influenza (flu) including fever, aches and pains, sore throat and nasal congestion.
- Paracetamol is a pain killer and it reduces body temperature when you have a fever
- Phenylephrine works as a decongestant by unblocking the passages in and around your nose. This helps you to breathe more easily.
- Caffeine, which acts to further help the effectiveness of paracetamol.
Directions for use:
Adults (including the elderly):
Take 2 capsules up to 4 times a day as required. Do not take more than 8 capsules in 24 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
Children between 12 and 18 years of age:
Take 2 capsules up to 3 times a day as required. Do not take more than 6 capsules in 24 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
This product contains paracetamol.
DO NOT take Paralief Cold & Flu:
- If you are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine, phenylephrine hydrochloride, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed below).
- If you have a rare hereditary disease known as glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency. G6PD deficiency is a shortage of an enzyme and can lead to anaemia (a shortage of red blood cells).
- If you have a tumour of the adrenal glands called a phaeochromocytoma. The adrenal glands are triangle-shaped and located on top of your kidneys.
- If you have severe kidney problems
- If you have high blood pressure
- If you have a thyroid gland that is too active
- If you have diabetes
- If you have heart disease
- If you have raised pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
- If you are taking drugs known as beta blockers
- If you are taking drugs for depression known as tricyclic antidepressants
- If you are taking or have taken drugs for depression known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) in the last two weeks
- If you have an enlarged prostate gland. Symptoms of an enlarged prostate gland include difficulty urinating, painful urination, or urinating more often.
- If you have Raynaud's phenomenon (discolouration of the fingers and toes caused by poor circulation)
- If you have heart or circulation problems
- If you are dehydrated
- If you suffer from chronic malnutrition
- If you have a loss of glutathione due to metabolic deficiencies
- If you are an alcoholic
The active substances are: paracetamol, caffeine, phenylephrine hydrochloride
Each capsule contains: 300 mg paracetamol, 25 mg caffeine, 5 mg phenylephrine hydrochloride
The other ingredients are: sodium laurylsulphate, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate
The other ingredients in the capsule shell are: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172)
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.