Paracetamol Tablets 500mg 12s

Free delivery on orders over €50


Description

Paracetamol Tablets 500mg contain the active ingredient paracetamol. Paracetamol belongs to a group of medicines known as non-narcotic analgesics, which are used to relieve pain and to lower temperature. Paracetamol Tablets 500mg are indicated for the relief of headaches, musculoskeletal disorders, period pain, toothache, colds and flu and the pain of osteoarthritis.

Directions for use:

The following are the usual doses:

Adults, the elderly and children aged 16 years and over: 1 to 2 tablets every 4-6 hours as required. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Paediatric Population Children under 6 years: Not recommended

Aged 6 to 9 years: ½ tablet every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours

Aged 10 to 11 years: 1 tablet every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours

Aged 12 to 15 years: 1 to 1 ½ a tablet every 4-6 hours when necessary to a maximum of 4 doses in 24 hours

Warnings:

Do not take Paracetamol Tablets 500mg if you:

  • have had an allergic reaction to paracetamol or any of the ingredients listed below, an allergic reaction can include a rash, itching or shortness of breath.
  • have a liver disorder.
  • Not suitable for children under 6 years of age.
  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol or to any of the other ingredients (listed below). 
  • if you are taking any other medicines containing paracetamol. 
  • if you are under 12 years.

Check with your doctor before use if you:

  • have liver or kidney problems, including alcoholic liver disease
  • are underweight or malnourished
  • regularly drink alcohol
  • need 2 or more tablets daily for a prolonged period, especially if you have been advised to follow a low salt (sodium) diet. Each tablet contains 176mg of sodium. 
  • have a severe infection as this may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis. Signs of metabolic acidosis include: - deep, rapid, difficult breathing - feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting) - loss of appetite - If you have a combination of these symptoms seek immediate medical attention

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of overdosage, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed serious liver damage. If you have taken more tablets than you should, or someone else has taken the tablets, go to your nearest hospital accident and emergency department. Take this leaflet and/or the pack with you. Symptoms of an overdose include feeling or being sick, loss of appetite, stomach pain or liver damage.

Contains:

Each tablet contains paracetamol 500 mg. The tablets also contain: maize starch, pregelatinised maize starch, magnesium stearate and colloidal anhydrous silica.

Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.

Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.

Specifications

Shipping & Returns FAQs

A delivery charge of €5.95 is applied to orders under €50.

We offer free delivery on orders over €50. Please notethat additional delivery fees may apply to larger mobility items.

For any questions please visit our contact page - HEREor reach out using our chat function.

To view our delivery and returns information click - HERE