Each sachet of Lemsip Max Cough & Cold Powder for Oral Solution contains 1000mg paracetamol and 200mg Guaifenesin. Paracetamol has pain killing (analgesic) and fever reducing (antipyretic) properties. Guaifenesin is an expectorant which reduces the viscosity of tenacious sputum and helps the coughing up of mucus and phlegm.
Lemsip Max Cough & Cold can be used to relieve the symptoms of common cold or influenza such as headache, sore throat, body aches and pains, chesty coughs and lowering of temperature
Directions for use:
Adults & Children over 12 years:
One sachet every 4-6 hours. Do not take more than 4 doses in 24 hours. Not to be given to children under
Do not take Lemsip Max Cough & Cold:
Take special care with Lemsip Max Cough & Cold:
Do not use during pregnancy unless advised by your doctor
Each sachet contains 1000mg paracetamol and 200mg guaifenesin as active ingredients.
The other ingredients are ascorbic acid, sucrose, critic acid anhydrous, sodium citrate, lemon flavour no.1, aspartame (E951), saccharin sodium and curcumin WD
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine