Lemsip Cold & Flu Capsules With Caffeine are used to relive the symptoms of colds and flu including headache, sore throat, body ache, fever and pain.
Each Lemsip Cold & Flu Capsule with Caffeine contains 500 mg paracetamol and 65 mg of caffeine. Paracetamol has pain killing (analgesic) and fever reducing (antipyretic) properties. Caffeine is a stimulant for relief of fatigue and drowsiness.
Directions for use:
For oral use. Lemsip Cough & Cold Capsules with Caffeine should be swallowed whole with water. Do not Chew.
Adults and children over 12:
Two capsules to be taken every four hours. Do not exceed 8 capsules in 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12.
Contains Paracetamol, Do not take with any other paracetamol containing products. Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.
if you are pregnant, breast-feeding or currently taking any other medicine, consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product.
The active ingredients are 500 mg paracetamol and 65 mg of caffeine per capsule.
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine