Gaviscon Extra Peppermint Tablets offer 2-way action against heartburn and indigestion. Brings long lasting relief from the pain and discomfort of heartburn and acid indigestion. Gets to work in two different ways:
1) neutralises excess stomach acid to relieve pain and discomfort (white layer)
2) forms a protective barrier over the stomach contents to soothe the burning pain in your chest (pink layer)
Directions for use:
For oral use.
Adults and children 12 years and over:
Two to four tablets after meals and at bedtime, up to four times per day.
Children under 12 years: Should be given only on medical advice.
Do not take this product if:
You know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as very rarely difficulty in breathing and skin rashes have occur (see further information below)
Take special care before treatment with Gaviscon Original Aniseed Relief :
This medicine contains 285.2 mg (12.4 mmol) of sodium per 20 ml dose. If you have been advised to follow a low sodium (salt) diet ask your doctor before taking this product. The maximum recommended daily dose of this medicinal product contains 1140.8 mg sodium (found in table salt). This is equivalent to 57 % of the adult recommended maximum daily dietary intake for sodium.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you need this product on a daily basis for a prolonged period, especially if you have been advised to follow a low salt (sodium) diet. This product contains methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoates which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
This medicine contains 2.2 mg benzyl alcohol (from Fennel flavour) per 20 ml dose. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions.
Each chewable tablet contains Sodium Alginate (250mg), Sodium Bicarbonate (106.5mg) and Calcium Carbonate (187.5 mg)
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine