Solpa-Extra Soluble Tablets contain two active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and also reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Caffeine acts to further help the effectiveness of paracetamol. The dual action of the ingredients provides fast and effective pain relief from headache and migraine with or without warning signs (aura). They can also relieve backache, muscle and joint pain, toothache, period pain, neuralgia, sore throat and the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.
Adults (including elderly) and adolescents aged 16 years and over:
Adolescents 12-15 years of age:
Do not take more than the recommended dose.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea.
Do not take Solpa-Extra Soluble Tablets:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Solpa-Extra Soluble Tablets;
Due to the caffeine content of this product it should not be used if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
The active substances are paracetamol and caffeine. Each tablet contains 500 mg paracetamol and 65 mg caffeine.
The other ingredients are: sodium hydrogen carbonate, sorbitol (E420), saccharin sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, citric acid anhydrous, sodium carbonate anhydrous, povidone K25 and dimeticone 315/385.
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine