Actifed Syrup is used for the relief of cold and allergy symptoms including sneezing, runny nose, watery eyes, nasal congestion and blocked sinuses. The liquid contains pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, which is a decongestant that relieves nasal and sinus congestion and triprolidine hydrochloride which is an antihistamine that helps stop sneezing, runny nose and watery eyes. This medicine is suitable for use in adults and children aged 6 years and over.
Directions for use:
Adults and children 12 years and over: Two 5ml spoonfuls every 4-6 hours, up to four times a day.
Children 6 - 12 years: One 5ml spoonful every 4-6 hours, up to three times a day.
Maximum daily dose: 15ml syrup.
A pharmacist or other healthcare professional should be consulted before use in children aged 6 to 12 years.
Use only when simple measures have failed to provide adequate relief.
Use for more than 5 consecutive days is not recommended.
- May cause drowsiness. If affected, do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink.
- Do not take with any other cough and cold medicine.
- Do not take if you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed below
- If you are pregnant, breast-feeding or currently taking any other medicine, consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product.
- if symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
The active ingredients in Actifed Syrup are: Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30 mg and triprolidine hydrochloride 1.25 mg in each 5 ml spoonful. Other ingredients are: Sucrose, glycerol, methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), sodium benzoate (E211) quinoline yellow (E104), sunset yellow (E110) and purified water.
Keep all medicines out of the sight & reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.